December 11, 2023
[…] This bill now heads back to the House for a final vote.

As I wrote before, if this passes, it will be interesting to see how this will wend it’s way through state and federal courts.

Share

Something Maine Sportsmen Can Sink Their Whine Into

According to George Smith, the Joint Standing Committee for Inland, Fisheries and Wildlife, voted unanimously to approve LD 1593 that was amended – I don’t have a full copy of the amendment.

Smith says the amendment goes with Maine Title 12, Section 10051 and is added (amended) to the end of the first paragraph, thus reading as follows: “The Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife is established to preserve, protect and enhance the inland fisheries and wildlife resources of the State; to encourage the wise use of these resources; to ensure coordinated planning for the future use and preservation of these resources; to provide for effective management of these resources; and to use regulated hunting, fishing and trapping as the basis for the management of these resources whenever feasible.” (Amended portion underlined.)

The best argument I can offer is that it’s better than nothing…maybe, and is better than what was proposed before. It will not accomplish what some think it will accomplish – protecting hunting, trapping and fishing.